Related Artists

Nino Bravo


Marisela


Los Terricolas


Emmanuel


Luis Vargas


José Luis Perales


Leo Dan


José José


Yoskar Sarante


Alex Bueno

Juan Gabriel


Home > Music > G > Gabriel, Juan


Birth Name: Alberto Aguilera Valadez
Born: 1950/01/07
Birth Place: Parácuaro, Michoacán, Mexico
Years Active: 1971—Present
Genres: Mariachi, Ranchera, Latin Pop, Mexican Pop

Alberto Aguilera Valadez (born January 7, 1950), better known by his stage name Juan Gabriel, is a Mexican singer and songwriter who is one of the most famous living representatives of the Mexican ranchera, ballad, mariachi, and pop music. In 1971, he landed a recording contract with RCA Records. He has written and recorded over 1000 songs in a variety of music genres. Changing his name to Juan Gabriel - Juan in honor of a schoolmaster for whom he held great admiration and adopting the stage surname of Gabriel in honor of his own deceased father, Gabriel Aguilera, he gradually established himself as Mexico's leading commercial singer-songwriter, penning in many diverse styles such as ranc... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Juan Gabriel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Quiéreme Mucho
On: Malecón Street
$1.29 Buy Song
No Tengo Dinero
On: Mis Número 1... 40 Aniversario
$1.29 Buy Song
Te Voy A Olvidar
On: Mis Número 1... 40 Aniversario
$1.29 Buy Song
Siempre En Mi Mente
On: Mis Número 1... 40 Aniversario
$1.29 Buy Song
He Venido A Pedirte Perdon
On: Mis Número 1... 40 Aniversario
$1.29 Buy Song
Inocente Pobre Amigo
On: Mis Número 1... 40 Aniversario
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan
Gabriel,_Juan


Tickets:
09/05/2014 American Airlines Arena
09/07/2014 Prudential Center
09/12/2014 SAP Center (formerly HP Pavilion)
09/18/2014 Nokia Theatre Live - LA
09/20/2014 Nokia Theatre Live - LA
More Concert Tickets >>