Related Artists

Marisela


Elvis Martinez


Nino Bravo


Leo Dan


Alex Bueno


Luis Vargas


Paquito Guzmán


Antony Santos


Luis Miguel Del Amargue


Pimpinela

Ana Gabriel


Home > Music > G > Gabriel, Ana


Birth Name: María Guadalupe Araújo Yong
Born: 1955/12/10
Birth Place: Mexico
Years Active: 1977-present (singer)
Genres: Latin Pop, Mexican Pop, Ballad

Ana Gabriel (born on December 10, 1955) is a Mexican singer and composer. Ana Gabriel was born as María Guadalupe Araujo Yong, in Santiago de Comanito, Sinaloa, Mexico. She first sang on stage at age six, singing "Regalo A Dios" by José Alfredo Jiménez. She moved to Tijuana, Baja California and studied accounting there. At age 21, in 1977, she recorded her first song, titled "Compréndeme." During her long career, she has had hits in three different genres, rock en español, Latin Pop, and rancheras. Her 2005 album “Historia de Una Reina” was her first to reach the Billboard 200 chart, peaking at #173. Her 2006 album “La Reina Canta A Mexico” also charted on the Billboard 200 c... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ana Gabriel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Quien Como Tu
On: Personalidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Pecado Original
On: Personalidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Destino (Sin Publico)
On: Personalidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Y Aqui Estoy
On: Personalidad
$0.99 Buy Song
Pensar En Ti
On: Personalidad
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
Gabriel,_Ana
View All Pictures >>