Gabby Pahinui


Home > Music > G > Gabby Pahinui


Birth Name: Charles Kapono Kahahawaii Jr.
Born: 1921/04/22
Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii
Died: 1980/10/13
Genres: Soundtracks, World

Charles Philip "Gabby" or "Pops" Pahinui (April 22, 1921 - October 13, 1980) was a slack-key guitarist. Gabby was born Charles Kapono Kahahawaii Jr. and later hanai-ed into the Pahinui family as Charles Philip Pahinui and raised in the Kaka'ako area of Honolulu in the 1920s. It was impoverished at the time, very much resembling a shanty-town with small cluttered buildings and tin roofs falling apart. He spent his childhood supporting his family by selling newspapers and shining shoes. He dropped out of school after 5th grade at Pokukaina School.

Music:
Listen to Gabby Pahinui
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Wai O Ke Aniani
On: The Descendants
$0.99 Buy Song
Ka Makani Ka'ili Aloha
On: The Descendants
$0.99 Buy Song
Hi'ilawe
On: The Descendants
$0.99 Buy Song
Leahi
On: The Descendants
$0.99 Buy Song
He'eia
On: The Descendants
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>