Related Artists

Black Rob


Kool G Rap


DJ Kayslay


Shyne


Tony Yayo


Carl Thomas


Ruff Ryders


Raekwon


Young Gunz


Goapele

G-Dep Biography


Home > Music > G > G-Dep > Biography


Birth Name: Trevell Michael Coleman
Born: 1978/09/12
Birth Place: Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Hip Hop


G. Dep is an acronym for Ghetto Dependent (born Trevell Michael Coleman on September 12, 1978 in Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.) nicknamed "The Deputy" joined Bad Boy Entertainment in 1999 after Black Rob recommended him to P. Diddy who listened to his demo and decided to put him on a couple of tracks on Black Rob’s album: ‘Life Story’. Impressed by G. Dep’s unique style P. Diddy immediately signed him to the Bad Boy label and he made a couple of appearances on Puff Daddy’s ‘Forever’ and Biggies ‘Born Again’. The lead single ‘Special Delivery’ produced by Ez Elpee gave him the credibility he deserved. This was successfully remixed for a single off the album ‘We invented the remix’ which again made the charts.

Despite his successful dance floor single ‘Let’s Get It’ (where all three where credited as "Three the Hard Way") which introduced the Harlem Shake, he failed to make huge sales on the label and his album remains one of the most bootlegged albums to date. His contribution the family is shown on ‘The Saga Continues...’ rapping on some of the best tracks on the album including ‘Child of the Ghetto’ which shows his raw street ability and also his successful collaborations with the family. After a brief hiatus in which his future was uncertain G. Dep came back released a mixtape called 'The Deputy: The sheriff is back in town’. He didn't lose his touch and it led to Black Rob bringing him back to Bad Boy Entertainment and he is expected to take part in his group Alumuni.

G. Dep's life before Bad Boy, although not garnering as much notice outside of the NYC hip-hop community, is considered by many to be far superior from a quality of work perspective. His early mixtapes and bootlegs made him an underground hip-hop legend in the mid-to-late 90's. On Gang Starr's fourth album, Hard to Earn, an in-booklet shout-out is given to leading underground MC's, namely the Wu-Tang Clan and G. Dep. Again, Guru and DJ Premier showed their respect for Dep by featuring him on their next two major releases. In 1997 G. Dep appeared under the name G-Depp on DJ Premier's New York Reality Check 101, on track 5, Head Over Wheels. The next year, Dep found himself rapping alongside Guru and Shiggy-Sha on Gang Starr's Moment of Truth; track 17, The Mall.

The rapper was arrested in January 2007, for breaking a display model mobile phone, during an argument at a T-Mobile store in Manhattan.

According to the New York Daily News, G. Dep's bail was set at $750, but he stayed on Rikers Island for almost a month, because he could not come up with the money.

On February 13, 2007, G-Dep & former bad boy rapper Loon released the collaborative mixtape "Bad Boy", which officially marks G. Dep's return to rapping.

In September 2008, G Dep released Deponomics with DJ E-Nyce.

G Dep is currently working on Child of The Ghetto part 2.