Related Artists

Gwen Stefani


Michelle Branch


Jennifer Lopez


Timbaland


Justin Timberlake


No Doubt


Fergie


The Pussycat Dolls


Ashlee Simpson


Diddy

Nelly Furtado Biography


Home > Music > F > Furtado, Nelly > Biography


Birth Name: Nelly Kim Furtado
Born: 1978/12/02
Birth Place: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Pop, Folk, Pop Rock, Latin Pop, R&B, Dance-pop


Nelly Kim Furtado (born December 2, 1978) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, record producer and actress of Portuguese descent. She has sold 20 million albums worldwide. Furtado grew up in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Furtado came into the public eye in 2000 with the release of her debut album “Whoa, Nelly!,” which featured her breakthrough debut single “I'm Like a Bird.” The album peaked at #24 and spent 78 weeks on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It hit double-platinum status in the U.S. in January 2002 and produced two more international singles, “Turn off the Light” and “Shit on the Radio (Remember the Days).” The album received four nominations at the 2002 Grammy Awards and “I'm like a Bird” won for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance. To date, the album has sold over six million copies worldwide.

After becoming a mother she released “Folklore” in 2003. The album debuted at #38 on the Billboard 200.

She returned to prominence in 2006 with the release of “Loose” and its hit singles “Promiscuous,” “Maneater,” “All Good Things (Come to an End)” and “Say It Right.” “Loose” debuted at #1 on the. Billboard 200 and was certified platinum by the RIAA.

In 2009, she released her first full-length Spanish album “Mi Plan,” which won a Latin Grammy Award in 2010. “Mi Plan” reached #1 on the Billboard Latin Albums chart and was certified platinum by the RIAA. The lead single from the album, “Manos al Aire,” was Furtado's first solo #1 single on the Billboard Top Latin Songs chart. She also made history with the song, becoming the first North American artist to top the chart with an original Spanish song.

In 2010 Furtado released her first greatest hits album entitled “The Best of Nelly Furtado” and a remix album “Mi Plan Remixes” featuring the single “Fuerte.”