Related Artists

The Alchemist


DJ Clue?


Royce Da 5'9"


Kool G Rap


Bizarre


Trick Trick


D-Block


Black Rob


Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth


Papoose

Funkmaster Flex


Home > Music > F > Funkmaster Flex


Birth Name: Aston George Taylor, Jr.
Born: 1968/08/05
Birth Place: Bronx, New York
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B

Aston George Taylor Jr. (born August 5, 1968), better known as Funkmaster Flex is an American hip hop DJ, rapper, musician and producer on New York City's Hot 97 radio station, described by ''The Rough Guide to Hip-Hop'' as "one of the biggest players in the game". He plays hip-hop, R&B, old school, back in the day, 80's, reggae, dancehall and reggaeton. He is on air Monday to Thursday from 7 PM to 12 AM. For Friday and Saturday he is on the air from 10 PM to 2 AM. He is featured on ESPN NFL 2K5 and Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned. Taylor was born in the Bronx, New York, his father a sound system DJ. He got a job at age 19 working for KISS-FM DJ Chuck Chillout as a record boy. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Funkmaster Flex
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Jook Joint Reprise (Let The Good Times Roll)
On: Q's Jook Joint
$0.99 Buy Song
Speedin On Da Highway/Exit 13
On: Exit 13 (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Speedin On Da Highway/Exit 13
On: Exit 13 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Champions
On: The Streetsweeper, Vol.1 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Champions (Clean Version)
On: The Streetsweeper Vol. 1 (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex
Funkmaster_Flex


Videos: