Related Artists

Chuck Ragan


Rocky Votolato


Two Gallants

John Frusciante


Home > Music > F > Frusciante, John


Birth Name: John Anthony Frusciante
Born: 1970/03/05
Birth Place: New York City, United States
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Experimental Rock, Electronica, Indie Rock, Lo-fi

John Anthony Frusciante (pronounced ) (born March 5, 1970) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as the former guitarist of the rock/funk band Red Hot Chili Peppers, with whom he recorded five studio albums. Frusciante has an active solo career, having released ten albums under his own name, as well as two with now-Chili Peppers guitarist Josh Klinghoffer and Joe Lally, as Ataxia. His solo recordings include elements ranging from experimental rock and ambient music to New Wave and electronica. Influenced by guitarists of various genres, Frusciante emphasizes melody and emotion in his guitar playing, and favors vintage guitars and analog recording... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Frusciante
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Moments Have You
On: To Record Only Water For Ten Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Going Inside
On: To Record Only Water For Ten Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Someone's
On: To Record Only Water For Ten Days
$0.99 Buy Song
The First Season
On: To Record Only Water For Ten Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Wind Up Space
On: To Record Only Water For Ten Days
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John
Frusciante,_John


Videos: