Related Artists

Brad Mehldau


Keith Jarrett


Chick Corea


Pat Metheny


Thelonious Monk


Chet Atkins


Stanley Clarke


Wynton Marsalis


Wes Montgomery


John Coltrane

Bill Frisell


Home > Music > F > Frisell, Bill


Birth Name: William Richard Frisell
Born: 1951/03/18
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Genres: Jazz, Modern Creative, Post Bop, Downtown Music, Americana, Jazz Fusion, World Music, Film Soundtracks

William Richard "Bill" Frisell (born March 18, 1951) is an American guitarist and composer. One of the leading guitarists in jazz since the late '80s, Frisell's eclectic music touches on progressive folk, classical music, country music, noise and more. He is known for using an array of effects (delay, distortion, reverb, octave shifters, and volume pedals, to name a few) to create unique sounds from his instrument.

Music:
Listen to Bill Frisell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rain, Rain
On: Good Dog, Happy Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Roscoe
On: Good Dog, Happy Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Big Shoe
On: Good Dog, Happy Man
$0.99 Buy Song
My Buffalo Girl
On: Good Dog, Happy Man
$0.99 Buy Song
Shenandoah (For Johnny Smith)
On: Good Dog, Happy Man
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill
Frisell,_Bill