Related Artists

YoungBloodz


Lil' Scrappy


Lil' Flip


P$C


Mack 10


Boyz N Da Hood


Dem Franchize Boyz


Young Dro


Project Pat


Shawty Lo

Mannie Fresh Biography


Home > Music > F > Fresh, Mannie > Biography


Birth Name: Byron O. Thomas
Born: 1969/03/20
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap, Bounce


Byron O. Thomas was born March 20, 1969 in New Orleans, Louisiana and is a rap and hip-hop artists known by his stage name Mannie Fresh. Fresh rose to fame as part of the hip-hop duo Big Tymers and as a record producer for Cash Money Records. Fresh is currently signed to Def Jam Records South and runs his own record label, Chubby Boy Records.

Fresh got his professional start in music at the age of 9 as a local DJ, performing at parties and clubs. In the late 1980s he hooked up with New Orleans rapper MC Gregory D and they put out the album, “Throwdown,” in 1987. The duo would go on to release two more records together.

1993 brought Fresh and Bryan “Birdman” Williams together, which lead to an in-house producer job at Cash Money Records for up-and-coming artists. Fresh produced albums for the Hot Boys, which consisted of Lil Wayne, B.G., Juvenile, and Turk, in addition to working on each member's solo albums. The duo went on to form Big Tymers and released five successful albums.

2004 marked Fresh’s debut solo album, “The Mind of Mannie Fresh,” featured the single “Real Big,” which peaked at #72 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. In 2005, Fresh parted ways with Cash Money Records and signed with Def Jam Records as a solo artist. 2009 saw Fresh’s second effort, “Return of the Ballin'” which featured guest artists Rick Ross and Lil Jon.