Related Artists

Paul Stanley


L.A. Guns


David Lee Roth


W.A.S.P.


Dokken


Rainbow


Sweet


Kingdom Come


Y&T


Slaughter

Ace Frehley Biography


Home > Music > F > Frehley, Ace > Biography


Birth Name: Paul Daniel Frehley
Born: 1951/04/27
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York, United States
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Glam Metal


Ace Frehley born in The Bronx, NY, on April 27, 1951 as Paul Daniel Frehley, is an American guitarist best known as a founding member and lead guitarist for the rock band KISS. Frehley played with the group from its inception in 1972 until his departure in 1982 to embark on his own solo career. Within a couple of months after his split from Kiss, Ace began putting his own solo band together, Frehley's Comet. Frehley’s solo career was moderately successful. The band played local N.Y.C. clubs, but failed to issue a record until the 1987's self-titled debut for Megaforce Records, an indie label. He released two more albums and a live EP by 1989. Frehley’s solo career came to a standstill when he rejoined Kiss in 1996 for a reunion tour that was very successful. He left at the conclusion of the band’s Farewell Tour in 2002. Frehely has resumed his solo career, and is currently touring all over the United States of America. Frehely has kept busy with live appearances, including gigs at the Rocklahoma festival. Ace Frehley influenced and influences future rockers to pick up the guitar. Many rock guitarists coming from the Seattle Grunge scene list Ace as an influence.