Related Artists

The Alchemist

Ruff Ryders

Beanie Sigel

The Diplomats

DJ Clue?

Styles P


Hell Rell

Ghostface Killah

Blood Raw


Home > Music > F > Freeway

Birth Name: Leslie Edward Pridgen
Born: 1978/08/06
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Leslie Edward Pridgen (born on July 8, 1979), better known by his stage name Freeway, is an American rapper. Best known for his tenure on Roc-A-Fella Records and his affiliation with Jay-Z and Beanie Sigel, he is recognized by his high-pitched delivery (akin to that of Ghostface Killah) and for the long beard he keeps due to his Muslim faith. His moniker is derived from the name of the infamous drug trafficker "Freeway" Ricky Ross. He was a member of the rap group Ice City, is a member of the rap group State Property and recently signed to Cash Money Records but only lasted one and a half years with the label. The only record label Freeway's with now is Rhymesayers Entertainment and G-Uni... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Freeway
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hate Blood (LP Mix)
On: Instructions (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hate Blood
On: Instructions (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
As One
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Edited…
$0.99 Buy Song
As One
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Parent…
$0.99 Buy Song
Roc The Mic (Remix)
On: Nellyville (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>