Related Artists

Albert Collins


Albert King


Buddy Guy


Johnny Winter


Derek Trucks Band


B.B. King


Joe Bonamassa


Robert Cray


Kenny Wayne Shepherd


Howlin' Wolf

Freddie King


Home > Music > F > Freddie King


Birth Name: Frederick Christian (?)
Born: 1934/09/03
Birth Place: Gilmer, Texas, United States
Died: 1976/12/28
Years Active: 1952-1976
Genres: Blues, Blues-rock, Funk

Freddie King (September 3, 1934 – December 28, 1976), born as Fred King, originally recording as Freddy King, and nicknamed "The Texas Cannonball", was an influential American blues guitarist and singer. He is often mentioned as one of "the Three Kings" of electric blues guitar, along with Albert King and B.B. King. Freddie King based his guitar style on Texas and Chicago influences and was one of the first bluesmen to have a multi-racial backing band onstage with him at live performances. King was encouraged by his mother to pick up the guitar when he was just 6 years old. King's uncle taught him how to play and when the family moved to the south side of Chicago, King's musical tastes and... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Freddie King
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Going Down
On: Going Down
$0.99 Buy Song
Hideaway
On: Is A Blues Master
$0.99 Buy Song
Funky
On: Is A Blues Master
$0.99 Buy Song
Hot Tomato
On: Is A Blues Master
$0.99 Buy Song
Wide Open
On: Is A Blues Master
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>