Related Artists

Miki Howard


Meli'sa Morgan


Michel'le


Con Funk Shun


Surface


Billy Ocean


Mtume


Peabo Bryson


The Emotions


Betty Wright

Freddie Jackson


Home > Music > F > Freddie Jackson


Birth Name: Frederick Anthony Jackson
Born: 1956/10/02
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, United States
Years Active: 1985-present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Quiet Storm

Freddie Jackson (born Frederick Anthony Jackson on October 2, 1956) is an American soul singer. He was an important figure in R&B during the 1980s and early 1990s. Among his well-known hits are "Rock Me Tonight (For Old Times Sake)," "Jam Tonight," "Do Me Again," and "You Are My Lady." In 1985, Jackson landed a recording contract with Capitol Records, and issued his debut album, “Rock Me Tonight.” The title track stormed the R&B charts, spending six weeks at number one, and made Jackson an instant hit on urban contemporary radio. "You Are My Lady" gave him a second straight R&B chart-topper, and also proved to be his highest-charting single on the Billboard Hot 100, peaking at number 13.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Freddie Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Do (Duet With Freddie Jackson)
On: Good To Be Back
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Love Survives
On: Sing Pop Duets: 1980-1990
$0.99 Buy Song
Back Together Gain
On: I Remember
$0.99 Buy Song
You Are My Lady
On: Love's Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
A Little Bit More
On: Love's Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>