Brooke Fraser Biography

107k
Listen to Brooke Fraser
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > F > Fraser, Brooke > Biography


Birth Name: Brooke Gabrielle Fraser
Born: 1983/12/15
Birth Place: Wellington, New Zealand
Years Active: 2002 – present
Genres: Pop, Alternative, Pop, Rock, Folk Rock


Brooke Gabrielle Ligertwood, was born Brooke Gabrielle Fraser on December 15, 1983 in Wellington, New Zealand. Brooke Fraser is an award-winning folk-pop and singer-songwriter.

The eldest daughter of All Black Bernie Fraser, she was musically active throughout her childhood, and was signed to Sony BMG in 2002.

Her first single was "Better", which peaked at number three on the New Zealand Singles Chart. "Better" was included on her first album, “What to Do with Daylight,” which was released in 2003. Debuting at number one on the New Zealand Albums Chart, the album was eventually certified seven times platinum in New Zealand. As well as "Better", What to Do with Daylight spawned the singles "Lifeline", "Saving the World", "Arithmetic" and "Without You", all of which reached the top 20 of the New Zealand Singles Chart. "Lifeline" also appeared on the Australian Singles Chart, peaking at number fifty-six.

Fraser's second studio effort, “Albertine,” was released in 2006, and was influenced by and named after a girl she met while on a World Vision visit to Rwanda. It also entered the New Zealand Albums Chart at the top position. It also appeared on the Australian Albums Chart at a high point of number twenty-six, and on the United States' Billboard 200 at number ninety.

“Albertine” was certified four-times platinum in New Zealand, and gold in Australia, and sold over 60,000 copies in North America. Its first two singles, "Deciphering Me" and "Shadowfeet" peaked at number four and thirteen on the New Zealand Singles Chart, respectively. The third single, the title track, did not achieve any chart success, however it won her the prestigious APRA Silver Scroll, a songwriting award.

In October 2010, Fraser released her third creation, “Flags,” which again saw her move to the top of the New Zealand chart. The most successful of her three albums, “Flags” peaked at number three in Australia, number eighty in Canada, and number fifty-nine in the US. In its first week of release, the album received a gold certification in New Zealand. “Flags” contained Fraser's first number-one single, "Something in the Water", which proceeded to the top of the New Zealand chart on 18 October 2010, which was the same week that “Flags” topped the albums chart. This was the first time that a New Zealand artist had a number-one album and single simultaneously since June 2004.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z