Frankmusik Biography

107k
Listen to Frankmusik
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > F > Frankmusik > Biography


Birth Name: Vincent Frank Turner
Birth Place: Thornton Heath, Croydon, England
Years Active: 2006-present
Genres: Electropop, Synthpop, Dance-pop, Power Pop


Vincent Frank born Vincent James Turner (born October 9, 1985) known professionally as Frankmusik is an English electropop musician. The name “Frank” is derived from the surname of his grandfather, whose name he took in tribute.

Frankmusik released his debut EP, “Frankisum,” in 2007 and was later signed to Island Records,

His debut album, “Complete Me,” entered the U.K. Albums chart at #13 in August 2009, after its single, “Confusion Girl,” reached #27 on the U.K. Singles chart. Another single “Better Off as Two,” peaked at #26.

Frankmusik has remixed material by other artists, including Pet Shop Boys' “Love etc.,” Lady Gaga's “Eh Eh (Nothing Else I Can Say),”Alphabeat's “Fascination” and “10,000 Nights,” Mika's “Relax, Take It Easy” and CSS's “Move” and has covered “Rehab” by Amy Winehouse” and The Postal Service's “Such Great Heights.” Frankmusik has also produced material for other artists, such as “First Place” on Tinchy Stryder's 2009 album, “Catch 22,” and “Wish I Stayed” on Ellie Goulding's 2010 album “Lights.”

He was featured on a Far East Movement track called “Fighting For Air,” from their 2010 album “Free Wired” and appeared in Far East Movement's music video for “Rocketeer” with Kayla Kai and Mohombi.

His second album, “Do it in the AM” was released via Island Records in 2011. It included the title track and lead single which featured labelmates Far East Movement.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z