Related Artists

Vickie Winans


Donnie McClurkin


Trin-i-tee 5:7


Hezekiah Walker


Kirk Franklin & The Family


The New Life Community Choir


Fred Hammond


Tye Tribbett & G.A.


The Mississippi Mass Choir


Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers

Kirk Franklin


Home > Music > F > Franklin, Kirk


Birth Name: Kirk D. Franklin
Born: 1970/01/26
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Christian Hip Hop, Gospel

Kirk Dwayne Franklin (born January 26, 1970) is an American Gospel music singer and author, and is most notably known as the leader of urban contemporary gospel choirs such as the Family, God's Property and 1NC (One Nation Crew). In 1992, Franklin organized "The Family", which is a seventeen-voice choir, formed from neighborhood friends and associates. In 1993, the group, now known as "Kirk Franklin & The Family," released their debut album, "Kirk Franklin & The Family." It spent almost two years on the Gospel music charts and charted on the R&B charts, eventually earning platinum sales status. It remained at #1 on the Billboard Top Gospel Albums chart for 42 weeks. It was the first gospel... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kirk Franklin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Stomp
On: Sing Urban Gospel, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Stomp (Vocal Demonstration Version)
On: Sing Urban Gospel, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
J Train
On: Double Take: Tobymac
$1.29 Buy Song
I Still Believe
On: Touched By An Angel: The Christmas Album
$0.99 Buy Song
September
On: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Ear…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
Franklin,_Kirk
View All Pictures >>


Videos: