Related Artists

The Impressions


Martha Reeves & The Vandellas


Wilson Pickett


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Jackie Wilson


The Dells


Dionne Warwick


Rufus


Isaac Hayes


Nancy Wilson

Aretha Franklin


Home > Music > F > Franklin, Aretha


Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin
Born: 1942/03/25
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Soul, Jazz, Rock, Pop, Blues, R&B, Gospel, And Classical

Aretha Louise Franklin (born March 25, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter and pianist commonly referred to as The Queen of Soul. Although renowned for her soul recordings, Franklin is also adept at jazz, rock, blues, pop, R&B and gospel music. Her first single, "Today I Sung the Blues", was released in the fall of 1960 becoming a top ten R&B hit but failed to enter the pop charts. Franklin's self-titled debut album was released in January of 1961. After scoring two more top ten R&B hits with "Operation Heartbreak" and "Won't Be Long" in 1961, Franklin scored her first top 40 pop hit with her rendition of "Rock-A-Bye Your Baby With a Dixie Melody". Franklin began recording her first so... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Aretha Franklin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
It Ain't Necessarily So
On: The Essential George Gershwin
$0.99 Buy Song
This Bitter Earth
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song
Cry Like A Baby
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song
Walk On By
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song
Evil Gal Blues
On: The Early Years
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
Franklin,_Aretha
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>