Frankie Trumbauer


Home > Music > F > Frankie Trumbauer


Birth Name: Orie Frank Trumbauer
Born: 1901/05
Birth Place: Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 1956/06/11
Genres: Jazz, Dixieland

Orie Frank ("Frankie" or "Tram") Trumbauer (May 30, 1901 - June 11, 1956) was one of the leading jazz saxophonists of the 1920s and 1930s. He played C-melody saxophone, which in size is between an alto and tenor saxophone. He also played alto saxophone, bassoon, clarinet and several other instruments. He was a composer, notably of technically sophisticated sax melodies, and was one of the major jazz bandleaders of the 1920s and 1930s. His landmark recording of "Singin' the Blues," with Bix Beiderbecke and Eddie Lang in 1927, is regarded as one of the greatest jazz performances ever recorded. This 1927 Okeh 78 was one of the top jazz recordings of the 1920s. This classic recording was inducte... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Frankie Trumbauer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Trumbology
On: The Golden Age Of Bix Beiderbecke: 1927
$0.99 Buy Song
Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
On: 100 Swing & Big Band Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Take Your Tomorrow
On: Jazz Icons From The Golden Era - Bix Beiderbe…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Coming Home Virginia
On: Jazz Icons From The Golden Era - Bix Beiderbe…
$0.99 Buy Song
There'll Come A Time
On: Jazz Journeys Presents Trad Jazz - Bix Beider…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>