Frankie Trumbauer


Home > Music > F > Frankie Trumbauer


Birth Name: Orie Frank Trumbauer
Born: 1901/05
Birth Place: Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 1956/06/11
Genres: Jazz, Dixieland

Orie Frank ("Frankie" or "Tram") Trumbauer (May 30, 1901 - June 11, 1956) was one of the leading jazz saxophonists of the 1920s and 1930s. He played C-melody saxophone, which in size is between an alto and tenor saxophone. He also played alto saxophone, bassoon, clarinet and several other instruments. He was a composer, notably of technically sophisticated sax melodies, and was one of the major jazz bandleaders of the 1920s and 1930s. His landmark recording of "Singin' the Blues," with Bix Beiderbecke and Eddie Lang in 1927, is regarded as one of the greatest jazz performances ever recorded. This 1927 Okeh 78 was one of the top jazz recordings of the 1920s. This classic recording was inducte... Continue Bio >>