Related Artists

Tommy Olivencia


Tony Vega


Willie Gonzalez


Eddie Santiago


Hildemaro


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico


Paquito Guzmán


Lalo Rodríguez


Héctor Lavoe


Tito Rojas

Frankie Ruiz


Home > Music > F > Frankie Ruiz


Birth Name: Jose Antonio Torresola Ruiz
Birth Place: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Years Active: 1971—1998
Genres: Salsa

Frankie Ruiz was born Jose Antonio Torresola Ruiz on March 10, 1958 in Paterson, New Jersey and was a famous Puerto Rican salsa singer. Ruiz' parents moved from Puerto Rico to the United States and encouraged their son to embrace his love for singing. As a teenager Ruiz joined a local band called The Charlie Lopez Orchestra and recorded his first song, “Salsa Buena.” In 1976, Ruiz moved to Puerto Rico with his mother after his parents divorced. Ruiz' love for salsa music took off in Puerto Rico, in particular he was a fan of the band La Solucion, who were directed by Roberto Rivera. Rivera eventually hired Ruiz to sing with his band and recorded his first hit single, “La Rueda” with... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Frankie Ruiz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mi Libertad
On: Old School Salsa Vol.4
$1.29 Buy Song
Ahora Me Toca A Mi
On: Mi Generación - Los Clásicos
$1.29 Buy Song
Esta Cobardia
On: Mi Generación - Los Clásicos
$1.29 Buy Song
Como Le Gustan A Usted
On: Mi Generación - Los Clásicos
$1.29 Buy Song
Tu Con El
On: Mi Generación - Los Clásicos
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>