Related Artists

The Shirelles


Fats Domino


The Platters


The Flamingos


The Drifters


Chubby Checker


Clyde McPhatter


The Marvelettes


The Everly Brothers


Ritchie Valens

Frankie Lymon & the Teenagers


Home > Music > F > Frankie Lymon & the Teenagers


Birth Name: Franklin Joseph Lymon
Born: 1942/09/30
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, U.S.
Died: 1968/02/27
Years Active: 1955-1968
Genres: Rhythm And Blues, Doo-wop, Rock And Roll, Pop, Swing

Franklin Joseph "Frankie" Lymon (September 30, 1942 - February 27, 1968) was an American rock and roll/rhythm and blues singer and songwriter, best known as the boy soprano lead singer of a New York City-based early rock and roll group, The Teenagers. The group was composed of five boys, all in their early to mid teens. The original lineup of the Teenagers, an integrated group, included three African American members, Frankie Lymon, Jimmy Merchant and Sherman Garnes, and two Puerto Rican members, Herman Santiago and Joe Negroni. The Teenagers' first single, 1956's "Why Do Fools Fall in Love", was also their biggest hit. After Lymon went solo in mid-1957, both his career and those of the Teen... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Frankie Lymon & the Teenagers
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Goody Goody
On: Karaoke Pop: You Are My Lady
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Why Do Fools Fall In Love
On: Karaoke Pop: You Are My Lady
$0.99 Buy Song
Goody Goody (Performed Live On The Ed Sulliva…
On: Goody Goody (Performed Live On The Ed Sulliva…
$0.99 Buy Song
Creation Of Love
On: Love Is In The Air
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want You To Be My Girl
On: Oldies Doo Wops Vol 3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>