Related Artists

Clyde McPhatter

Rick Nelson

The Marvelettes

The Everly Brothers

The Shirelles

The Platters

Frankie Lymon

Home > Music > F > Frankie Lymon

Birth Name: Franklin Joseph Lymon
Born: 1942/09/30
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, U.S.
Died: 1968/02/27
Years Active: 1955-1968
Genres: Rhythm And Blues, Doo-wop, Rock And Roll, Pop, Swing

Franklin Joseph "Frankie" Lymon (September 30, 1942 - February 27, 1968) was an American rock and roll/rhythm and blues singer and songwriter, best known as the boy soprano lead singer of a New York City-based early rock and roll group, The Teenagers. The group was composed of five boys, all in their early to mid teens. The original lineup of the Teenagers, an integrated group, included three African American members, Frankie Lymon, Jimmy Merchant and Sherman Garnes, and two Puerto Rican members, Herman Santiago and Joe Negroni. The Teenagers' first single, 1956's "Why Do Fools Fall in Love", was also their biggest hit. After Lymon went solo in mid-1957, both his career and those of the Teen... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Frankie Lymon
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Why Do Fools Fall In Love
On: Doo Wop Classics, Vol.4
$1.29 Buy Song
Tears On My Pillow - Grease
On: Film Music - Cine 1
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want You To Be My Girl (Lp Version)
On: Doo Wop Classics Vol. 2
$1.29 Buy Song
Who Can Explain
On: The Rock 'n' Roll Explosion Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
I Promise To Remember
On: The Rock 'n' Roll Explosion Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>