Related Artists

Patti Page


The Kingston Trio


Bobby Vinton


Perry Como


Petula Clark


The Coasters


Johnny Mathis


Connie Francis


Captain & Tennille


The Platters

Frankie Laine Biography


Home > Music > F > Frankie Laine > Biography


Birth Name: Francesco Paolo LoVecchio
Born: 1913/03/30
Birth Place: Near West Side, Chicago
Died: 2007/02/06
Years Active: 1937-2005
Genres: Pop Standards, Jazz, Rhythm And Blues, Gospel


Frankie Laine, born Francesco Paolo LoVecchio (Chicago, March 30, 1913 – San Diego, February 6, 2007), was a successful American singer, songwriter and actor whose career spanned 75 years, from his first concerts in 1930 with a marathon dance company to his final performance of "That's My Desire" in 2005. Often billed as America's Number One Song Stylist, his other nicknames include Mr. Rhythm, Old Leather Lungs, and Mr. Steel Tonsils. His hits included "That's My Desire", "That Lucky Old Sun", "Mule Train", "Cry of the Wild Goose", "Jezebel", "High Noon", "I Believe", "Hey Joe!", "The Kid's Last Fight", "Cool Water", "Moonlight Gambler", "Love is a Golden Ring", "Rawhide", and "Lord, You Gave Me a Mountain".

He sang well-known theme songs for many movie Western soundtracks, including ''3:10 To Yuma'', ''Gunfight at the O.K. Corral'', and ''Blazing Saddles'', although he was not a country & western singer. Laine sang an eclectic variety of song styles and genres, stretching from big band crooning to pop, western-themed songs, gospel, rock, folk, jazz and blues. He did not sing the soundtrack song for ''High Noon'', which was sung by Tex Ritter, but his own version (with somewhat altered lyrics, omitting the name of the antagonist, Frank Miller) was the one that became a bigger hit.