Related Artists

Patti Page

Sammy Davis, Jr.

Perry Como

The Kingston Trio

Andy Williams

Bobby Vinton

Dean Martin

Johnny Rivers

Nat King Cole

Petula Clark

Frankie Laine

Home > Music > F > Frankie Laine

Birth Name: Francesco Paolo LoVecchio
Born: 1913/03/30
Birth Place: Near West Side, Chicago
Died: 2007/02/06
Years Active: 1937-2005
Genres: Pop Standards, Jazz, Rhythm And Blues, Gospel

Frankie Laine, born Francesco Paolo LoVecchio (Chicago, March 30, 1913 – San Diego, February 6, 2007), was a successful American singer, songwriter and actor whose career spanned 75 years, from his first concerts in 1930 with a marathon dance company to his final performance of "That's My Desire" in 2005. Often billed as America's Number One Song Stylist, his other nicknames include Mr. Rhythm, Old Leather Lungs, and Mr. Steel Tonsils. His hits included "That's My Desire", "That Lucky Old Sun", "Mule Train", "Cry of the Wild Goose", "Jezebel", "High Noon", "I Believe", "Hey Joe!", "The Kid's Last Fight", "Cool Water", "Moonlight Gambler", "Love is a Golden Ring", "Rawhide", and "Lord, You ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Frankie Laine
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Golden Girl: The Columbia Recordings, 1944-19…
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Pop Music: The Golden Era, 1951-1975
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Television Themes 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
On: 16 Most Requested Songs Of The 1950s, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me)
On: Radio Classics Of The 50's
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>