Related Artists

Barry White


Anita Baker

Patti LaBelle

Atlantic Starr

Rene & Angela

Meli'sa Morgan

Betty Wright

Alex Bugnon

Teddy Pendergrass

Frankie Beverly

Home > Music > F > Frankie Beverly

Birth Name: Howard Beverly
Born: 1946/12/06
Birth Place: United States
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk

Frankie Beverly (born Howard Beverly, 6 December 1946, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is a singer, founder, producer, and songwriter, known primarily for his recordings with the soul and funk unit, Maze. Frankie Beverly started out singing gospel music in church as a schoolboy in Philadelphia. He has claimed that his first professional gig was a tour with The Silhouettes (famous for their 1958 hit Get A Job) when he was only twelve years old, but this is disputed by those associated with the group, whose members were never known to mention him while they were alive.[1] As a teenager he formed The Blenders, a short-lived a cappella, doo-wop group that were influenced by The Dells, The Moonglows,... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Frankie Beverly
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Silky Soul
On: Silky Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Get Over You
On: Silky Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Us
On: Silky Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Somebody Else's Arms
On: Silky Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Silky Soul
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>