Frank Wakefield


Home > Music > F > Frank Wakefield


Birth Name: Franklin Delano Roosevelt Wakefield
Born: 1934/06/26
Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio
Genres: Country, Folk

Franklin Delano Roosevelt Wakefield (born June 26, 1934) is an innovative American mandolin player in the bluegrass music style. Wakefield is known for his collaborations with a number of important and well-known bands, including Red Allen, Don Reno, Jerry Garcia, David Grisman and the Greenbriar Boys.

Music:
Listen to Frank Wakefield
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Mexican Stomp
On: That Was Now....This Is Then
$0.99 Buy Song
Last Thing On My Mind/Why Not Confess
On: That Was Now....This Is Then
$0.99 Buy Song
Miss Izzy
On: That Was Now....This Is Then
$0.99 Buy Song
Blackberry Blossom
On: That Was Now....This Is Then
$0.99 Buy Song
Sleepy Eyed John
On: That Was Now....This Is Then
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>