Related Artists

Bad Religion

Against Me!

Taking Back Sunday

Rise Against


Two Door Cinema Club

The Maccabees

The Cribs


The Futureheads

Frank Turner

Home > Music > F > Frank Turner

Birth Name: Francis Turner
Born: 1981/12/28
Birth Place: London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2001-present
Genres: Folk, Folk Punk, Post-hardcore, Hardcore Punk, Alternative Rock

Frank Turner (born December 28, 1981) is an English folk/punk singer-songwriter from Meonstoke, Winchester, who was born in Manama, Bahrain. Initially the vocalist of post-hardcore band Million Dead, Turner embarked upon a primarily acoustic-based solo career following the band's split in 2005. After a split EP with rock band Reuben, Turner's first solo EP, “Campfire Punkrock,” was released in May 2006 on Xtra Mile Recordings, with him being recorded and backed by Oxford band Dive Dive who he had met while out on tour with Reuben. Band members Tarrant Anderson, Ben Lloyd and Nigel Powell would become his backing band from this point on. After touring in support of American singer-songwr... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Frank Turner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Epitaph Summer Tour Sampler '09
$1.29 Buy Song
You Go. I Stay. No Following.
On: You Go. I Stay. No Following. (2-Track Single…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock And Roll Romance
On: Take Action! Vol. 9
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Tape Deck Heart (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song
Losing Days
On: Tape Deck Heart (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>