Related Artists

Memphis Minnie


Raymond Scott


Fred Astaire


Leadbelly

Frank Loesser


Home > Music > F > Frank Loesser


Birth Name: Frank Henry Loesser
Born: 1910/06/29
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 1969/07/28
Years Active: 1936-1969
Genres: Musical Theatre

Frank Henry Loesser (June 29, 1910 – July 28, 1969) was an American songwriter who wrote the scores to the Broadway hits ''Guys And Dolls'' and ''How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying'', among others. He won separate Tony Awards for the music and lyrics in both shows, as well as sharing the Pulitzer Prize for Drama for the latter. He also wrote numerous songs for films and Tin pan alley, many of which have become standards, and was nominated for five Academy Awards for best song, winning once for "Baby, It's Cold Outside".

Music:
Listen to Frank Loesser
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Junk Man
On: Jack Teagarden (Remastered In Digital Stereo)
$0.99 Buy Song
Once In Love With Amy (From "Where's Charley"…
On: The Greatest Hits From The Musicals
$0.99 Buy Song
Sit Down, You're Rockin' The Boat (From "Guys…
On: The Greatest Hits From The Musicals
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Were A Bell (From "Guys & Dolls")
On: The Greatest Hits From The Musicals
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Never Been In Love Before
On: Broadway Ballads
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>