Related Artists

Brother Ali


Aesop Rock


Atmosphere


Jedi Mind Tricks


Mr. Lif


Immortal Technique


El-P


Buck 65


Blackalicious


MF Doom

Sage Francis Biography


Home > Music > F > Francis, Sage > Biography


Birth Name: Paul Francis
Born: 1976/11/18
Birth Place: Providence, Rhode Island
Years Active: 1999 - Present
Genres: Hip Hop


Paul Francis was born in Miami, Florida on November 18, 1976 and is a hip-hop artist from Providence, Rhode Island and founder of the independent hip-hop label, Strange Famous Records. Francis started the label in the early 1990s as a way to release his own music, such as his series of “Sick Of...” mixtapes. Francis was drawn to music from an early age and began to rap and write his own rhymes when he was in junior high school. Francis got his start rapping for friends at parties and in underground hip-hop clubs. He entered the Scribble Jam emcee battle in 2000 and won, he followed up a year later in 2001 with the release of the single, “Makeshift Patriot,” which went on to become an internet sensation. Francis' critically acclaimed debut album “Personal Journals” arrived in 2002.

He signed to the punk-rock label, Epitaph Records, becoming the first hip-hop artist to sign to the label. Three more studio albums followed on Epitaph: “A Healthy Distrust,” (2005); “Human the Death Dance” (2007); and “Li(f)e” (2010). Francis is also a prominent figure in the Providence, Rhode Island spoken word community, and has been a member of their poetry slam teams. Francis also worked as a DJ for the NYC-Urbana poetry weekly slam series that were held at the legendary punk rock venue CBGB in the early 2000s. Francis has share the stage with others artists, such as Atmosphere, Brother Ali, Eyedea & Abilities, and has recently toured with B. Dolan and Buddy Wakefield.