Peter Frampton Biography

107k
Listen to Peter Frampton
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > F > Frampton, Peter > Biography


Birth Name: Peter Kenneth Frampton
Born: 1950/04/22
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1966 – present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop


Peter Kenneth Frampton (born 22 April 1950) is an English musician, singer, producer, and multi-instrumentalist. He was previously associated with the bands Humble Pie and The Herd. He has also worked with David Bowie and both Matt Cameron and Mike McCready from Pearl Jam, among others. He has also appeared as himself in television shows such as “The Simpsons,” “The Colbert Report” and “Family Guy.”

In early 1969, when Frampton was 18 years old, he joined with Steve Marriott of The Small Faces to form Humble Pie. While playing with Humble Pie, Frampton also did session recording with other artists, including, Harry Nilsson, Jim Price, Jerry Lee Lewis, as well as George Harrison's solo album “All Things Must Pass,” in 1970. During the Harrison session he was introduced to the talk box that was to become his trademark guitar effects.

After five albums with Humble Pie, Frampton left the band and went solo in 1971, just in time to see their “Rockin' The Fillmore” album rise up the U.S. charts.

His debut was 1972's “Wind of Change,” with guest artists Ringo Starr and Billy Preston. This album was followed by “Frampton's Camel” in 1973, which featured Frampton working within a group project. In 1974, Frampton released “Somethin's Happening.” In 1975, the “Frampton” album was released. The album went to #32 on the U.S. charts, and is certified gold by the RIAA.

Frampton had little commercial success with his early albums. This changed with Frampton's breakthrough best-selling 6x platinum live album, 1976’s “Frampton Comes Alive!” "Baby, I Love Your Way" and "Show Me the Way" were singles. "Do You Feel Like We Do," despite its length, was also popular. The latter two tracks also featured his use of the talk box guitar effect. The album was recorded in 1975, mainly at the Winterland Arena in San Francisco, California. “Frampton Comes Alive!” was released in early January 1976, debuting on the charts at #191. The album was on the Billboard 200 Albums chart for 97 weeks, of which 55 were in the Top 40, of which 10 were at the #1 position. With sales of 6 million copies it became the biggest selling live album, although with others subsequently selling more it is now the fourth biggest.

In late 1976 Frampton starred, with The Bee Gees, in producer Robert Stigwood's poorly received film “Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band.” Frampton's career seemed to be falling as quickly as it had risen.

His following album, 1977’s “I'm in You” contained the hit title single and went platinum, but fell well short of expectations compared to “Frampton Comes Alive!.”

Frampton suffered a near-fatal auto accident in the Bahamas in 1978 that marked the end of his prolific period and the beginning of a long fallow period where he was less than his old self. He returned to the studio in 1979 to record the album “Where I Should Be.”

In 1980 his album “Rise Up” was released to promote his tour in Brazil. The album eventually turned into “Breaking All the Rules,” released the next year in 1981. These albums were the first he recorded almost completely live.

Although his albums generally met with little commercial success, Frampton continued to record throughout the 1980s. He did, however, achieve a brief, moderate comeback of sorts in 1986 with the release of his “Premonition” album, and the single "Lying," which became a big hit on the Mainstream Rock charts. Most notably, he also united with old friend David Bowie, and both worked together to make albums. Frampton played on Bowie's 1987 album “Never Let Me Down” and joined the Glass Spider world tour.

In 1994 Frampton wrote and released the album “Peter Frampton,” the final version of which contained material recorded on Tascam cassette recorders. Originally released on the Relativity label, this record was re-released in 2000 by Legacy Records, with four bonus tracks and additional notes by Peter.

In 1995 Frampton released “Frampton Comes Alive! II,” which contained live versions of many of the songs from his 1980s and 1990s solo albums. In 2003, Frampton released the album “Now,” and embarked on a tour with Styx to support it.

In September 2006 Frampton released an instrumental work titled “Fingerprints.” In February 2007 “Fingerprints” was awarded the 2007 Grammy Award for Best Pop Instrumental Album. Frampton released his fourteenth studio album, “Thank You Mr. Churchill,” in April 2010.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z