Related Artists

Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Foghat


Supertramp


Thin Lizzy


The J. Geils Band


Atlanta Rhythm Section


Kansas


Robin Trower


Joe Cocker


Uriah Heep

Peter Frampton


Home > Music > F > Frampton, Peter


Birth Name: Peter Kenneth Frampton
Born: 1950/04/22
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1966 – present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop

Peter Kenneth Frampton (born 22 April 1950) is an English musician, singer, producer, and multi-instrumentalist. He was previously associated with the bands Humble Pie and The Herd. He has also worked with David Bowie and both Matt Cameron and Mike McCready from Pearl Jam, among others. He has also appeared as himself in television shows such as “The Simpsons,” “The Colbert Report” and “Family Guy.” In early 1969, when Frampton was 18 years old, he joined with Steve Marriott of The Small Faces to form Humble Pie. While playing with Humble Pie, Frampton also did session recording with other artists, including, Harry Nilsson, Jim Price, Jerry Lee Lewis, as well as George Harrison's... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Peter Frampton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Do You Feel Like We Do
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
I Wanna Go To The Sun
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
It's A Plain Shame
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Lines On My Face
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Baby (Somethin's Happening)
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
Frampton,_Peter
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2000-09-13 Almost Famous
1978-07-24 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
2006 Celebrity Duets
2006 Duets
2000 100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock
2000 Biography (05/16/01)
2000 Peter Frampton: Alive Again
2000 Great American History Quiz: America at War
1999 Players
More Credits >>