Related Artists

NEEDTOBREATHE


Brooke Fraser


The Classic Crime


Jesus Culture


Starfield


Kristian Stanfill


Leeland


Tenth Avenue North


Bethany Dillon


Matthew West

Jon Foreman


Home > Music > F > Foreman, Jon


Birth Name: Jonathan Mark Foreman
Born: 1976/10/22
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Rock

Jonathan Mark Foreman (born October 22, 1976) is the lead singer, guitarist, main songwriter and co-founder of the alternative rock band Switchfoot. He started Switchfoot in 1996 with drummer Chad Butler and bassist Tim Foreman (Jonathan's brother). Foreman was born in San Bernadino County, California, but his family moved to Massachusetts and Virginia Beach during his childhood. There he became fast friends with Todd Cooper, who encouraged him to learn guitar. Cooper was later a guitar tech for Switchfoot, although he left in 2005 to pursue his own musical career. After several years, Foreman and his family moved back to Southern California, this time settling in San Diego. Foreman attende... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jon Foreman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Birthright (Feat. Jon Foreman)
On: Yearbook - March - Ep
$0.99 Buy Song
Do You Only Love The Ones Who Look Like You
On: Maybe Tomorrow
$0.99 Buy Song
The Cure For Pain
On: Fall EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Southbound Train
On: Fall EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Lord, Save Me From Myself
On: Fall EP
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Foreman,_Jon
Foreman,_Jon