Related Artists

Ben Folds Five


Guster


Spoon


Wilco


Mumford & Sons


Iron & Wine


The Decemberists


Vampire Weekend


Regina Spektor


The Flaming Lips

Ben Folds


Home > Music > F > Folds, Ben


Birth Name: Benjamin Scott Folds
Born: 1966/09/12
Birth Place: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Years Active: 1988 — present
Genres: Piano Rock, Rock

Benjamin Scott "Ben" Folds (born September 12, 1966) is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and the former frontman of the alternative rock trio Ben Folds Five. Ben Folds Five formed in 1993 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. They released their debut, self-titled album in 1995. The band's biggest success was the single "Brick" from their second album, “Whatever and Ever Amen,” released in 1997. It was followed by the more somber and jazz-based 1999 album, “The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner.” Following the worldwide tour in support of The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner, the band amicably broke up in October 2000. In 1998 he contributed to the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ben Folds
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Golden Slumbers
On: I Am Sam: Music From And Inspired By The Moti…
$0.99 Buy Song
Kalamazoo
On: Super D
$0.99 Buy Song
Adelaide
On: Super D
$0.99 Buy Song
Rent A Cop
On: Super D
$0.99 Buy Song
Them That Got (Live)
On: Super D
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
Folds,_Ben
View All Pictures >>


Videos: