Related Artists


England Dan & John Ford Coley

Captain & Tennille

Al Stewart

Bertie Higgins

Michael Martin Murphey

Cliff Richard

Little River Band

Christopher Cross

Don McLean

Dan Fogelberg

Home > Music > F > Fogelberg, Dan

Birth Name: Daniel Grayling Fogelberg
Born: 1951/08/13
Birth Place: Peoria, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 2007/12/16
Years Active: 1968–2007
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock

Dan Fogelberg (born August 13, 1951 – December 16, 2007) was an American singer-songwriter, composer, and multi-instrumentalist from Peoria, Illinois, whose music was inspired by sources as diverse as folk, pop, rock, classical, jazz, and bluegrass music. Using a Mel Bay course book, Dan taught himself to play a Hawaiian slide guitar that his grandfather gave to him. He also learned to play the piano. At age 14 he joined a band, The Clan, which covered The Beatles. His second band was another cover combo, The Coachmen, who in 1967 released two singles, written by Fogelberg, on Ledger Records, “Maybe Time Will Let Me Forget” and “Don't Want To Lose Her.” After graduating from Woodru... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Dan Fogelberg
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Voice For Peace
On: River of Souls
$0.99 Buy Song
Magic Every Moment
On: River of Souls
$0.99 Buy Song
All There Is
On: River of Souls
$0.99 Buy Song
The Minstrel
On: River of Souls
$0.99 Buy Song
Faces Of America
On: River of Souls
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>