Flo Rida Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > F > Flo Rida > Biography


Birth Name: Tramar Dillard
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Pop

Tramar Dillard (born on September 17, 1979), better known by his stage name Flo Rida, is an American rapper and singer.

"Mail on Sunday" was Flo Rida's solo debut album. Its first single "Low", featuring T-Pain was a #1 hit for ten weeks in United States in early 2008. In 2009, his second album "R.O.O.T.S." was released. Its most successful single "Right Round" was at the top of the Hot 100 for six weeks. "Right Round" featured Ke$ha and was released for airplay in January 2009.

"Right Round" jumped from number 58 to the top spot in one week in late February. The song broke a record for the most digital one week sales in the U.S., with 636,000, beating the previous record he had set himself with "Low". "Right Round" sampled "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)", a 1985 hit by Dead or Alive. The second official single was "Sugar", which featured R&B singer Wynter Gordon. The song reached #5 on the Billboard Hot 100.

In June 28, 2010, Flo Rida released the song "Club Can't Handle Me," which is slated to be the official first single for the "Only One Flo (Part 1)" album. The song features David Guetta. The song was also featured in the "Step Up 3D" soundtrack.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS