Related Artists

Duke Ellington

Fletcher Henderson


Home > Music > F > Fletcher Henderson


Birth Name: Fletcher Hamilton Henderson, Jr.
Born: 1897/12/18
Birth Place: Cuthbert, Georgia, U.S.
Died: 1952/12/28
Genres: Jazz, Swing

Fletcher Hamilton Henderson, Jr. (December 18, 1897 - December 28, 1952) was an American pianist, bandleader, arranger and composer, important in the development of big band jazz and swing music. His was one of the most prolific black orchestras and his influence was vast. He was often known as "Smack" Henderson.

Music:
Listen to Fletcher Henderson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby
On: Tidal Wave
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Blues
On: Tidal Wave
$0.99 Buy Song
Singin' The Blues (Till My Daddy Comes Home)
On: Tidal Wave
$0.99 Buy Song
Low Down On The Bayou
On: Tidal Wave
$0.99 Buy Song
The House Of David Blues
On: Tidal Wave
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>