Related Artists

Eagle-Eye Cherry


Natalie Imbruglia


Barenaked Ladies


Daniel Powter


Good Charlotte


Howie Day


Augustana


Tony Bennett


Matchbox Twenty


Gin Blossoms

Five For Fighting


Home > Music > F > Five For Fighting


Birth Name: Vladimir John Ondrasik
Born: 1965/01/07
Birth Place: Los Angeles, U.S.
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Rock, Heartland Rock

Five for Fighting is the stage name of American singer-songwriter John Ondrasik. Ondrasik was born on January 7, 1965, in Los Angeles. He adopted the name "Five for Fighting," which is an expression in ice hockey when a player receives a five-minute penalty for fighting. Ondrasik is a life-long fan of the NHL's Los Angeles Kings. Ondrasik's first album, “Message for Albert,” was released by EMI in 1997. In 2000, Five For Fighting signed with Columbia Records and released “America Town” in September 2000. The album had impact, but "Superman (It's Not Easy)" became an anthem after the September 11 attacks. Ondrasik performed the song at The Concert for New York City in late 2001. Capi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Five For Fighting
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Superman (It's Not Easy) (Acoustic Version)
On: 2 + 2 Makes 5
$1.29 Buy Song
Something About You (Remix)
On: 2 + 2 Makes 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Sister Sunshine
On: 2 + 2 Makes 5
$0.99 Buy Song
2+2 Makes Five
On: 2 + 2 Makes 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Silent Night
On: 2 + 2 Makes 5
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
Five_For_Fighting
View All Pictures >>