Related Artists

Dinah Washington


Sarah Vaughan


Rosemary Clooney


Billie Holiday


Duke Ellington


Peggy Lee


Doris Day


John Coltrane


Louis Armstrong


Diana Krall

Ella Fitzgerald


Home > Music > F > Fitzgerald, Ella


Birth Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald
Born: 1917/04/25
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York
Died: 1996/06/15
Years Active: 1934-1993
Genres: Swing, Traditional Pop, Vocal Jazz

Ella Jane Fitzgerald (April 25, 1917 – June 15, 1996) also known as the "First Lady of Song" and "Lady Ella," was an American jazz and song vocalist. With a vocal range spanning three octaves, she was noted for her purity of tone, impeccable diction, phrasing and intonation, and a "horn-like" improvisational ability, particularly in her scat singing. She is considered to be a notable interpreter of the Great American Songbook. Over a recording career that lasted 59 years, she was the winner of 14 Grammy Awards and was awarded the National Medal of Art by Ronald Reagan and the Presidential Medal of Freedom by George H. W. Bush. Her first #1 song was 1937’s “Goodnight My Love” perform... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ella Fitzgerald
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hawaiian War Chant (Ta-Hu-Wa-Hu-Wai)
On: Ultra-Lounge, Vol.15: Wild, Cool & Swingin' T…
$1.29 Buy Song
No Strings (I'm Fancy Free)
On: The Irving Berlin Songbook
$1.29 Buy Song
I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm (1958 Versio…
On: The Irving Berlin Songbook
$1.29 Buy Song
Blue Skies
On: The Irving Berlin Songbook
$1.29 Buy Song
Supper Time
On: The Irving Berlin Songbook
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella
Fitzgerald,_Ella


Videos: