Related Artists

Ledisi


Miguel


Diddy - Dirty Money


Chrisette Michele


Angie Stone


Kelly Rowland


LeToya


Jazmine Sullivan


Amerie


Faith Evans

Melanie Fiona Biography


Home > Music > F > Fiona, Melanie > Biography


Birth Name: Melanie Fiona Hallim
Born: 1983/07/04
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop, Reggae


Melanie Fiona (born Melanie Fiona Hallim, July 4, 1983) is a Canadian R&B recording artist. In 2002, Fiona was briefly involved with girl group X-Quisite. She was also in a group called The Renaissance with rapper Drake. She went on to co-write songs for recording artists Rihanna and Kardinal Offishall. Fiona also recorded the reggae song “Somebody Come Get Me” under the stage name Syren Hall, which was included in the “Reggae Gold 2008” compilation album.

Prior to completing her debut album, Fiona met with recording artist Jay-Z. She played some of her music and was then signed to be managed by Roc Nation. She released her debut album, “The Bridge,” in June 2009. Several singles were released from the album, including “It Kills Me,” which topped the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart for ten weeks and earned her a Grammy Award nomination at the 52nd Grammy Awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance. “Give It to Me Right,” the first official single from the album, peaked at #41 in the U.K. and reached #57 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.