Related Artists

Missy Higgins


Joshua Radin


Regina Spektor


Brandi Carlile


Matt Nathanson


Imogen Heap


Vanessa Carlton


Sara Bareilles


Feist


Landon Pigg

A Fine Frenzy


Home > Music > F > Fine Frenzy, A


Birth Name: Alison Sudol
Born: 1984/12/23
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Indie Rock, Alternative Rock

Alison Sudol (born December 23, 1984), known professionally as A Fine Frenzy (formerly Alison Monro ), is an American alternative singer, songwriter and pianist. In March 2007, Sudol appeared at the South by Southwest (SXSW) conference, opening for The Stooges. Shortly after, her debut album, “One Cell in the Sea,” was released to generally positive reviews. The first single, "Almost Lover", peaked at number 25 on Billboard's Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks chart. “One Cell in the Sea” has sold over 300,000 copies. In 2008 it was released in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, and Poland. In each of those countries, the album peaked within the top 30, with the first single, "Almost Lover,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to A Fine Frenzy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Blow Away
On: Blow Away
$1.29 Buy Song
Almost Lover
On: Almost Lover (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Fever
On: Dan In Real Life: Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song
Fever
On: Dan In Real Life: Original Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Borrowed Time
On: One Cell In The Sea
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
Fine_Frenzy,_A
View All Pictures >>


Videos: