Finbar Wright


Home > Music > F > Finbar Wright


Birth Name: Edward Finbar Wright
Born: 1957/09/26
Birth Place: Kinsale, County Cork, Ireland
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Pop, Jazz, Spanish

Edward Finbar Wright (born September 26, 1957), known popularly as Finbar Wright, is a popular music singer, songwriter, poet from County Cork, Ireland. Finbar Wright is a classically trained tenor who emerged during the 1990s in Ireland and has become one of that country's "most popular singers", concentrating on romantic, jazz and pop standards for the adult contemporary audience. Referred to as one of Ireland's great romantic singers, his first album, ''Because'' in 1991 reached the top of the Irish music charts. Wright's second recording, "Whatever You Believe", also reached the top of the Irish charts with triple platinum certification and produced the number 1 hit single, ''Whatever ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Finbar Wright
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Valencia
On: The Essential
$0.99 Buy Song
Danny Boy
On: The Essential
$0.99 Buy Song
My Lagan Love
On: The Essential
$0.99 Buy Song
Whatever You Believe
On: The Essential
$0.99 Buy Song
If You Love Me
On: The Essential
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>