Final Fantasy


Home > Music > F > Final Fantasy


Birth Name: Michael James Owen Pallett
Born: 1979/09/07
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Genres: Experimental Music, Indie Pop, Baroque Pop

Michael James Owen Pallett was born September 7, 1979 in Toronto, Canada and is a composer, violinist, keyboardist, and vocalist. He won the 2006 Polaris Music Prize for his second solo album, “He Poos Clouds” (2006) and is widely known by his solo artist name, Final Fantasy. Pallett has been a member of various groups throughout his musical career, such as Les Mouches and Picastro, in addition to touring as a member of the Hidden Cameras and Arcade Fire. Pallett has also toured with guitarist/percussionist Thomas Gill, and more recently with his former collaborators in Les Mouches, Rob Gordon and Matt Smith. Pallett is renowned for his live performances, wherein he plays the violin into... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Final Fantasy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Black History Month (Girl On Girl Revision)
On: Romance Bloody Romance
$0.99 Buy Song
Horsetail Feathers
On: Plays to Please
$0.99 Buy Song
Ultimatum
On: Plays to Please
$0.99 Buy Song
Moodring Band
On: Plays to Please
$0.99 Buy Song
I Saved A Junky Once
On: Plays to Please
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>