Related Artists

Talib Kweli


Common


Pharrell


Kid Cudi


The Roots


Atmosphere


Kanye West


B.o.B


Joe Budden


Clipse

Lupe Fiasco


Home > Music > F > Fiasco, Lupe


Birth Name: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco
Born: 1982/02/16
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Wasalu Muhammad Jaco (born February 16, 1982), better known by his stage name Lupe Fiasco, is an American rapper, producer and CEO of 1st and 15th Entertainment. He also performs as the frontman of Post Punk band Japanese Cartoon under his real name. Raised in Chicago, Fiasco developed an interest in hip-hop after initially disliking the genre for its use of vulgarity. He adopted the name Lupe Fiasco and began recording songs in his father's basement, and joined a group called Da Pak. The group disbanded shortly after its inception, and Fiasco soon met rapper Jay-Z who helped him sign a record deal with Atlantic Records. His debut album, “Food & Liquor,” was released in 2006. The album... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lupe Fiasco
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Kick, Push
On: Only Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
I Gotcha (Amended)
On: The Road Mix: Music From The Television Serie…
$1.29 Buy Song
We All Want The Same Thing
On: Kevin Michael
$0.99 Buy Song
We All Want The Same Thing (Acoustic Version)
On: Kevin Michael
$0.99 Buy Song
Everyone Nose (All The Girls Standing In The …
On: Seeing Sounds (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
Fiasco,_Lupe
View All Pictures >>


Videos: