Fey Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > F > Fey > Biography


Birth Name: María Fernanda Blázquez Gil
Born: 1973/07/21
Birth Place: Mexico City, Mexico
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Latin Pop, Mexican Pop, Dance, Electronica

Fey born in Mexico City, July 21, 1973. Her height is 5 ft 2in (1.57m). She is a Latin Grammy Award-nominated Mexican pop artist that became a pop symbol for her country in the middle of the 1990s.





Fey released her first album, titled Fey, in 1995, on the Sony Music Mexico record label. Within a couple of months of the album's release, Fey had scored several hits in her native Mexico, and had reached #1 with "Media naranja", "Gatos en el balcon", "Me enamoro de ti" and "La noche se mueve". Fey also had a massive tour in Mexico, including consecutive concerts in the Teatro Metropolitan, one of Mexico's well-known auditoriums, and all of Latin America, and reached Gold status sales by the end of the year. In 1996 Fey released Tierna la Noche. "Azucar Amargo", the CD's first single, stayed in the Billboard chart for more than 30 weeks. Her tour, Tierna la noche, was also very successful. Overall the tour consisted of more than 40 presentations in Mexico, the U.S. and Latin America, as well as some presentations in Europe.





In 1998, and after more than 8 months of absence, Fey released her third album El color de los sueos, which itself was different from the preceding two in that the album was a mix of different rhythms and styles.





After 3 more years without Fey, she returned in 2002 with a new album. She renovated her image, and brought a new management team composed of Rebeca Mostow for the Anglo market and Octavio Padilla for Latin America market.





In 2005, Fey, now a married woman, relaunched her career with La Fuerza Del Destino, a tribute to the Spanish group Mecano. This album was successful; it contained three top-ten singles: "La Fuerza Del Destino", "Barco A Venus" and "Me Cuesta Tanto Olvidarte". A radio-only single, "Un Auto Mas", was released for the holiday season in Mexico.





After the success of her fifth album, Fey released a sixth one, Faltan Lunas and was produced by Carlos Jean. It was slated for an August 1, 2006, release, but was released on July 21, Fey's birthday. It features a pop/dance sound along with acoustic elements.





During June 2008, Fey gave an interview to her fans through Fey Station. She confirmed she was working on a new album where she would have complete creative control. The album was released April 28, 2009, called Dulce Tentacias, and the English version called "Sweet Temptation" was set to be released over the next months.





During April 2010, it was announced via a press conference that Fey was in the studio recording her eighth studio album, with a lead single tentatively called "Te Amo A Mi Manera" previewed at the conference. The project has been put on hiatus because of her marriage to Alonzo Orozco in August 2010. Fey and Orozco are currently expecting their first child. Fey is officially retired from the music industry.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z