Related Artists

The Knife


Neko Case


Junior Boys


Röyksopp


M83


of Montreal


PJ Harvey


Bonobo


Animal Collective


Bat For Lashes

Fever Ray


Home > Music > F > Fever Ray


Birth Name: Karin Elisabeth Dreijer
Born: 1975/04/07
Birth Place: Nacka, Sweden
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Electronic, Ambient, Experimental

Karin Elisabeth Dreijer Andersson (born 7 April 1975 in Nacka, Sweden) is the lead vocalist of the electronic duo The Knife, formed with her brother Olof Dreijer. Andersson was previously the vocalist and guitarist of the alternative rock band Honey Is Cool. Andersson released her debut solo album under the name Fever Ray in 2009. Her vocal style is notable for both shrill and deep, distorted tones combined with her distinctive accent and the use of pitch-shifting, while her image as a performer tends to include the wearing of masks and other theatrical elements.

Music:
Listen to Fever Ray-spm580584
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When I Grow Up (D. Lissvik Version)
On: Sidetracked
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wolf
On: Red Riding Hood: Original Motion Picture Soun…
$0.99 Buy Song
Keep The Streets Empty For Me
On: Red Riding Hood: Original Motion Picture Soun…
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Had A Heart
On: If I Had A Heart
$1.29 Buy Song
Dry And Dusty
On: Fever Ray
$1.29 Buy Song
Seven
On: Fever Ray
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>