Related Artists

Neko Case


The Dead Weather


Them Crooked Vultures

Benjy Ferree


Home > Music > F > Ferree, Benjy


Birth Name: Benjamin Scott Ferree
Born: 1974/10/04
Birth Place: Prince George's County, Maryland, USA
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: American Pop

Benjy Ferree is a singer/songwriter from Prince George's County, Maryland. He currently resides in Washington, DC. Following "Leaving the Nest," an EP of six songs released jointly by Box Theory and Planaria Records in October 2005, Ferree signed with Domino Records USA/UK. They added four new songs to the original EP and released Ferree's full-length debut album - also entitled "Leaving the Nest" - in late 2006. In February 2009, Domino USA released Ferree's 2nd full-length album, "Come Back to the Five and Dime Bobby Dee Bobby Dee." Domino UK released the album world-wide in December 2009. Live, Ferree plays a Fender Telecaster and Nord Electro 3, as well as a Little Phatty, moogerfoog... Continue Bio >>