Fernando Sor


Home > Music > F > Fernando Sor


Birth Name: Josep Ferran Sorts i Muntades
Birth Place: Barcelona
Genres: Classical/Opera

Josep Ferran Sorts i Muntades (baptised 14 February 1778 - died 10 July 1839, Paris) was a Spanish guitarist and composer. He is best known for his guitar compositions, but he also composed music for opera and ballet, earning acclaim for his ballet titled ''Cendrillon''. Sor’s works for guitar range from pieces for advanced players, such as ''Variations on a Theme of Mozart'', to beginner pieces. Sor gave concerts throughout Europe, including in England, Paris, Berlin and Warsaw. Before the early 19th century, the guitar was little known in England. Sor seems to have created a market for himself there and then met the demand. Sor’s contemporaries considered him to be the best guitarist i... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Fernando Sor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
L'encouragement, Op. 34 - Cantabile
On: 99 Must-Have Valentine's Day Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Sonata In C - Adagio
On: 99 Must-Have Valentine's Day Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Estudio XII
On: 20 フラメンコ・ギター
$0.99 Buy Song
Minueto, Op. 11 Nº6
On: 20 フラメンコ・ギター
$0.99 Buy Song
Variationen Über Ein Thema Von Mozart
On: Saitenwege - Music For Zither And Guitar
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>