Related Artists

Gerardo Reyes


Javier Solís


Jorge Celedon


José Alfredo Jiménez


Antonio Aguilar


Julio Jaramillo


Marisela


Joan Sebastian


Los Caminantes


Los Rehenes

Vicente Fernandez


Home > Music > F > Fernandez, Vicente


Birth Name: Vicente Fernández Gómez
Birth Place: Huentitan el alto, Jalisco, Mexico
Genres: Ranchera, Mariachi

Vicente Fernández Gómez (born February 17, 1940) is a Mexican singer, producer and actor. Known as Chente or El rey de la canción ranchera (The king of ranchera music) throughout the Latin world, Vicente Fernández, who started his career singing for tips on the street, has become a cultural icon, recording more than 50 albums and contributing to many movies. He is the father of the popular singer Alejandro Fernández and Vicente Fernandez Jr. Although less well known to English-speaking audiences, he has consistently filled stadiums and venues throughout his 35-plus years of performing. His repertoire is pure ranchera, a genre of traditional Mexican music sung by only one performer with... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Vicente Fernandez
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
No Creo Que Tu
On: Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida
$1.29 Buy Song
La Peor De Mis Locuras
On: Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida
$1.29 Buy Song
Brindo Por Tu Cumpleanos
On: Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida
$1.29 Buy Song
Puras Mentiras
On: Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida
$1.29 Buy Song
Lo Que Me Toca
On: Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Fernandez,_Vicente
Fernandez,_Vicente
Fernandez,_Vicente
Fernandez,_Vicente
Fernandez,_Vicente
Fernandez,_Vicente
Fernandez,_Vicente