Alejandro Fernandez Biography

107k
Listen to Alejandro Fernandez
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > F > Fernandez, Alejandro > Biography


Birth Name: Alejandro Fernández Abarca
Born: 1971/04/24
Birth Place: Guadalajara, Mexico
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Bolero, Latin Pop, Mexican Pop, Mariachi, Ranchera


Alejandro Fernández (born April 24, 1971) is a popular Latin Grammy-winning Mexican singer. Nicknamed as "El Potrillo" (The Colt) by the media and his fans, he has sold over 20 million albums worldwide. Alejandro is the son of the legendary ranchera singer Vicente Fernández.

He originally specialized in traditional, earthy forms of Mexican folk music, such as mariachi and ranchera. However, his more recent work has focused on mainstream pop music. Fernández released his first album, “Alejandro Fernandez,” with Sony Music, that released hits such as "Necesito olvidarla", "Brumas" and "Equivocadamente."

In 1995 he released the album “Que Seas Muy Feliz,” the song "Como Quien Pierde Una Estrella" became his first international hit. In 1997, he recorded the album “Me Estoy Enamorando,” produced by Emilio Estefan, Jr. "Si Tu Supieras" became the most outstanding hit of that production conquering the U.S. market with seven weeks at the top of the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart.

He became the first Latin singer to hold first place with three hits followed,"Si tu supieras", "En El Jardín" (with Gloria Estefan) and "No se olvidar". “Me Estoy Enamorando” sold 2.2 million copies worldwide.

In 2001, he recorded “Orígenes,” the single "Sin tantina pena" (a moved mariachi bolero) became an international hit. His 2004 album “A Corazón Abierto” spent 47 weeks atop the Billboard Latin Pop Albums chart.

His last project is called “Dos Mundos” (Two Worlds), is a double production, releasing two albums simultaneously: “Dos Mundos: Evolución + Tradición.” One of them is pop, produced by Aureo Baqueiro, and the other of ranchera and mariachi, produced by Joan Sebastian.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z