Related Artists

The Devil Makes Three


Home > Music > F > Fennesz

Birth Name: Christian Fennesz
Born: 1962/12/25
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Jazz, Soundtracks

Christian Fennesz (born 25 December 1962) is an Austrian guitarist active in electronic music, often credited on albums simply as Fennesz. A key figure in the ascent of IDM and electronica in the 1990s, Fennesz uses guitar and notebook computers to make multilayered compositions that blend melody and conventional musical instruments with harsh, irregular glitch-influenced sounds and washes of white noise. He lives and works in Vienna, Austria and Paris, France.

Listen to Fennesz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sala Santa Cecilia (Live)
On: Sala Santa Cecilia (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rivers Of Sand
On: At The Controls 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Badminton Girl
On: Branches And Routes
$0.99 Buy Song
47 Blues
On: Split Series 9-16
$0.99 Buy Song
Between The Battle And The Sheet (Fennesz Rem…
On: The Syncopated Elevators Legacy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>